We use cookies to store your preferred colour choice and to collect site statistics. For more information about cookies and how we handle user data please consult our privacy policy.

Timetable

Overall timetable

Timetable Tue 24 Aug Wed 25 Aug Thu 26 Aug Fri 27 Aug  
09.00 – 09.30   Plenary A Plenary B Plenary C 09.00 – 09.30
09.30 – 10.00 09.30 – 10.00
10.00 – 10.30 10.00 – 10.30
10.30 – 11.00 10.30 – 11.00
11.00 – 11.30 Break Break Break 11.00 – 11.30
11.30 – 12.00 Workshop session 1 Workshop session 4 Workshop session 7 11.30 – 12.00
12.00 – 12.30 12.00 – 12.30
12.30 – 13.00 Registration 12.30 – 13.00
13.00 – 13.30

Lunch
SA/AS Journal debate

Lunch
Getting published

Network convenors meeting
Lunch
Wenner-Gren Grants workshop
13.00 – 13.30
13.30 – 14.00 13.30 – 14.00
14.00 – 14.30 14.00 – 14.30
14.30 – 15.00 Workshop session 2 Workshop session 5 Workshop session 8 14.30 – 15.00
15.00 – 15.30 15.00 – 15.30
15.30 – 16.00 15.30 – 16.00
16.00 – 16.30 Break
Pluto/Hannerz book launch
Break Break 16.00 – 16.30
16.30 – 17.00 Workshop session 3 Workshop session 6 Members forum/AGM 16.30 – 17.00
17.00 – 17.30 Welcome 17.00 – 17.30
17.30 – 18.00 Keynote lecture 17.30 – 18.00
18.00 – 18.30 Break
SA/AS & Wiley-Blackwell reception

Break
Berghahn reception

Cultural Anthropology reception

Closing ceremony 18.00 – 18.30
18.30 – 19.00 Break Roundtable:
Anthropology in University

Network meetings

18.30 – 19.00
19.00 – 19.30 Welcome reception   19.00 – 19.30
19.30 – 20.00 19.30 – 20.00
20.00 – 20.30

Network meetings

Presidential reception

Concert (21:00-22:45)

  Conference banquet 20.00 – 20.30
20.30 – 21.00 Ceili (20:30-23:00) 20.30 – 21.00
21.00 – 21.30   21.00 – 21.30
21.30 – 22.00 21.30 – 22.00
22.00 – 22.30 Music in Mantra Music in Mantra After party in Mantra 22.00 – 22.30
22.30 – 23.00 22.30 – 23.00

Workshop timetable

This timetable takes into account all known double roles and all timing requests made by convenors, and this timetable is the 'best fit'.

Wednesday workshops

Single session: W006, W062, W065, W069.
Double session: W010, W015, W043, W074, W089.
Triple session: IW001, IW005, IW006, W004, W007, W012, W016, W019, W022, W026, W028, W032, W036, W038, W041, W047, W049, W053, W054, W055, W059, W061, W064, W066, W068, W081, W083, W086, W087, W093, W095, W096, W101, W112, W113.

Thursday workshops

Single session: W027, W033, W117.
Double session: IW004, W002, W011, W025, W045, W046, W050, W071, W125.
Triple session: IW003, IW007, W001*, W003, W005, W008, W013, W014, W017, W018, W020, W034, W035, W037, W039, W044, W048, W051, W060, W067, W075, W077, W082, W092, W099, W100, W102, W103, W106, W115, W120, W121.
(*W001 starts Thursday, completes Friday.)

Friday workshops

Single session: W023, W024, W029, W042, W076, W107, W111, W118.
Double session: W052, W056, W063, W070, W072, W078, W079, W084, W088, W090, W091, W098, W105, W109, W110, W116, W119, W122, W123.

For start times of each workshop, see the specific workshop page.